Incident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N8621D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243780

Date:Thursday 8 October 2020
Time:c. 08:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8621D
MSN: 22-5824
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Koehn Lake, Fremont Valley, Mojave Desert, Kern County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield-Meadows Field, CA (BFL/KBFL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a noseover upon landing to the muddy dry lakebed of Koehn Lake in Kern County, California. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-OCT-20,KOEHN%20LAKE,N8621D
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8621D
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8621D

Location