Accident Heinkel He 219 A-0 210903,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243794

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:03:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h219 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 219 A-0
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 210903
MSN: G9+LP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided the synthetic oil plants at Wesseling & Scholven/Buer (Germany).

Chasing the bombers on their homeward-bound track, the Kapitän of 6./NJG 1 Oberleutnant Hager lost his Funker, as Hager recalled some 40 years later: “Feldwebel Hubert von Bergen had been my Wireless Operator since June 1943. We were a good, well-practised team. On 21/22 June 1944 we were in pursuit of a homeward-bound bomber, that was firing on us fiercely, over the Estuary of the River Scheldt. He scored just a single hit which got von Bergen right in the heart. So then I flew home with a dead comrade, together with whom I’d notched up 19 victories”. Bordschütze Feldwebel R. Körschgen was slightly injured, he took to his parachute after the aircraft was hit by enemy fire.
Hager landed the Heinkel safely on Eindhoven airfield at 03.15 hrs, where the damage was assessed as 5%.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0973&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=