Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IV LE568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243807

Date:Thursday 10 February 1944
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IV
Owner/operator:439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LE568
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:6 Miles SW of the Heads of Ayr, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ayr
Destination airport:RAF Ayr
Narrative:
Pilot J/4884 F/L Hugh Kaye McAvity RCAF was leading his section of 4 Hurricanes at 1500 feet when he broke formation, rolled over and dove into the sea. Air sea rescue and 2 aircraft searched but found no trace of wreckage or the pilot.

Sources:

Archives Canada - personnel records.
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1079124
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=4884