Accident Gravereau GD-2000 Gladiateur F-PFGD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24381

Date:Monday 16 June 1997
Time:18:40
Type:Gravereau GD-2000 Gladiateur
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PFGD
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Evarzec - 29 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint - Evarzec (29).
Destination airport:Saint - Evarzec (29).
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to testimony, the pilot, co-owner of the aircraft, flying at a low height above the town, making steep turns. The aircraft then performs aerobatics in which elements of the upper surface of the left wing stand. The device falls to the vertical.

In 1993, the other owner had an accident that damaged the left wing. The manufacturer had made the repair.

Note: this aircraft is not designed to perform aerobatics. Pilot and passenger died, destroyed aircraft

Registration F-PFGD belatedly cancelled 24/10/2011 as "aircraft written off"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-gd970616/htm/f-gd970616.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-gd970616/pdf/f-gd970616.pdf
http://www.amcarusa.com/aa8800/hh9kjjk/various/var053.htm
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1135589/