Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III NE128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243818

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:01:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE128
MSN: EA-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Viersen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:22 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Wesseling.

The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak and crashed. The survivors were all taken prisoner of war. Those who did not survive rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NE128
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 1943 ED416 49 Sqn RAF 5 south of Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg w/o
26 July 1944 PB250 49 Sqn RAF 7 Coignières, Yvelines 78 w/o