Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND986,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243819

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:619 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND986
MSN: PG-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rhine river at Duisburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunholme Lodge, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:24 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Wesseling.

The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed into the Rhine river.
All seven crew rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND986
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 1944 PB208 619 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea, probably southwest of the island of Sylt w/o
19 September 1944 PB405 619 Sqn RAF 8 between Roggel and Heythuysen, Limburg w/o
6 November 1944 LM742 619 Sqn RAF 2 Wettringen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o