Accident Cessna A188B AGtruck N72091, 13 Oct 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243835

Date:13-OCT-2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGtruck
Owner/operator:Aero Servicios Del Valle
Registration: N72091
MSN: 18801943T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Villa Tapia, Hermanas Mirabal -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna A188B AGtruck cropduster plane crashed under unknown circumstances into a field in Villa Tapia, Hermanas Mirabal.

The pilot was injured and the aircraft damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

http://www.alacechord.com/2020/10/sobrevive-piloto-de-avioneta-se.html

https://elnuevodiario.com.do/se-precipita-avioneta-en-villa-tapia-salcedo/

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4IFNGwYLGds

https://youtu.be/Sy0qqtkTEU0

Media:

Images:

Villa Tapia, Hermanas Mirabal.

N72091 Cessna A188B AGtruck Crashed - Villa Tapia, Hermanas Mirabal