Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk XII 5441,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243837

Date:Sunday 27 December 1942
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk XII
Owner/operator:1 OTU (RCAF)
Registration: 5441
MSN: 14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Ambroise, Province of Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Bagotville
Destination airport:RCAF Bagotville
Narrative:
Pilot was J/13598 P/O Victor Ernest McMann RCAF.
Skidded during steep turn in low formation flying, lost control, crashed landed.
Originally classified as Category B, reclassified as Category A by No. 4 Repair Depot, Scoudouc, NB.
Struck off, reduced to spares 8 April 1943.

Sources:

438 Sqn archives - McMann http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=13598
RCAF aircraft 4 digit serial numbers http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_5400_5449.html