Accident Cessna 150H N22963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243840

Date:Sunday 11 October 2020
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Dk Futures LLC
Registration: N22963
MSN: 15068646
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Eastern Sierra Regional Airport (BIH/KBIH), Inyo County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bishop Airport, CA (BIH/KBIH)
Destination airport:Bishop, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on final approach he was high, so he reduced power, extended 10o of flaps and entered a slip while he applied carburetor heat. Shortly thereafter the engine lost power. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted an engine restart. The pilot then made a turn to an aera that he thought was suitable for landing. The airplane landed hard and subsequently came to rest inverted, substantially damaging the vertical stabilizer and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that he mistakenly pulled the mixture control rather than carburetor heat. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the pilot's inadvertent closure of the mixture control which starved the engine of fuel and resulted in a hard landing and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA012

Location