Mid-air collision Accident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243842

Date:Tuesday 13 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army (ANA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nawa-i-Barakzayi district, Helmand province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon takeoff, two Afghan National Army Mil Mi-17 helicopters collided, resulting in nine fatalities.

Sources:

https://www.chinadailyasia.com/article/146215
https://iqna.ir/en/news/3472830/afghanistan-chopper-collision-leaves-9-dead

Media: