Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243845

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: ME804
MSN: KM-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lutselus, Diepenbeek, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunholme Lodge, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:26 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Wesseling in Germany.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Georg Fengler of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had taken off from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield at 00:45 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+CF.

The eight crew members rest in the Genk Communal Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/richards-thomas-bryan.html
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1943 R5740 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 50 km W of Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
2 March 1944 ND566 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 1 near Reutlingen, Baden-Württemberg w/o
22 March 1945 PB251 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 7 Bunsoh w/o