Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243849

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:01:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB180
MSN: OL-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tripsrath, Geilenkirchen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:21 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Wesseling.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Rudolf Kötter of the 8./NJG 2, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 from Volkel airfield in the Netherlands.

All seven crew members rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Albert Robinson Dunn DFC RAF 40897 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flying Officer Samuel Boyle DFM RAFVR 170182 (NCO:1293476 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 February, 1944) [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Gilbert Walter Fairweather DFC RAFVR 128618 (NCO:1396340 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 October, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Douglas Louis (Duggie) Cramp DFC RAFVR 139688 (NCO:1380283 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 April, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Howard Spencer RAFVR 139384 (NCO:747779 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 March, 1943) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Norman Usher RAFVR 1676820 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Douglas George Bertie Scarff RAFVR 1032289 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB180
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1944 ND505 83 Sqn RAF 7 Kats, Zeeland w/o