Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL973,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243855

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:01:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL973
MSN: EM-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dorne, Maaseik, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:30 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Wesseling in Germany.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had taken off from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield at 00:54 hrs in Bf110 G-4 G9+DF.

Two of the crew rest in the Heverlee War Cemetery Belgium, one of them in the Leopoldsburg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL973
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 February 1943 L7547 207 Sqn RAF 5 St-Brisson (Nievre), 11 km W of Saulieu Cute d'Or w/o