Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND451,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243858

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:01:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: ND451
MSN: OF-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grieth, Kalkar, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:25 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Scholven-Buer.

On Wednesday, 21 June 1944, (a part of) the aircraft of the 97 squadron (RAF), took off for a mission to Scholven, Gelsenkirchen in Germany from a station (airfield) in or near Coningsby.
One of the crew members was F/Lt P A Cunningham. He departed for his mission at 23:25.
He flew with a Avro Lancaster (type III, with serial ND451 and code OF-L). His mission and of the other crew members was planned for Thursday, 22 June 1944.

The aircraft was shot down by Unteroffizier Michler of the 1./NJG 7, who was flying a Ju 88 G-1 from Münster-Handorf airfield.
Those who perished rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND451
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1942 L7572 97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF 7 Kaldammen-Ausetvatnet-Skjolstadmark-Trondelag w/o