Fuel exhaustion Incident Canadair F-86 Sabre Mk V 23166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243866

Date:Friday 4 February 1955
Time:11:00-1300
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86 Sabre Mk V
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force
Registration: 23166
MSN: 956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saarburg, Rhineland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:2 Fighter Wing Grostenquin, France
Destination airport:2 Fighter Wing Grostenquin, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
RCAF F/O K. A. Dea was new to the RCAF 421 "Red Indian" Squadron at 2 Fighter Wing Grostenquin, France. F/O J. Chambers (in RCAF Sabre 23058) and F/O K. A. Dea (in RCAF Sabre 23166) took off in variable weather on a familiarization flight. After a short time both pilots were in heavy cloud cover and became separated. F/O Chambers was able to return to 2 Fighter Wing and land low on fuel. F/O Dea was eventually forced to bail out due to fuel exhaustion over Saarburg, Germany. The aircraft was destroyed. F/O Dea was located the following day and returned to RCAF 2 F/W base.

Sources:

1. RCAF F/O K. A. Dea's RCAF Pilot Flight Log book.
2. Private email correspondence from RCAF F/O J. Chambers. (MAR 2003).
3. This incident is noted in Larry Milberry's book "Sabre".