Accident Dornier Do 24 T3 J9+CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243873

Date:Monday 2 October 1944
Time:
Type:Dornier Do 24 T3
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration: J9+CA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:southeast of Milos island -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by allied armed force. The plane on fire crashed into the sea and sank. All six crew members and twentyone passengers died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe-zur-see.de/Seeluft/Verlustlisten/Jahr1944.htm