Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME843,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243877

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:02:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:630 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME843
MSN: LE-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamont-Achel, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:27 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Wesseling in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had taken off from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield at 00:54 hrs in Bf 110 G-4 G9+DF.

All seven crew members rest in the Heverlee War Cemetery at Leuven.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ME843
Google Maps