Accident MiG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243892

Date:Monday 14 July 1941
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:55 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Oclanda, 10 km NW of Soroca, Moldova -   Moldova
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 14 July 1941, MiG-3 of 55 IAP hit by Flak and crash-landed near Oclanda, 10 km NW of Soroca, Moldova.
Lt Alexander Borisovich Mochalov was killed.

Sources:

https://russian.rt.com/russia/article/756122-shkolnik-nagrazhdenie-lyotchik-orden
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105519105/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=1151560712