Runway incursion Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-1 710880,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243893

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1944
Time:02:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-1
Owner/operator:Stab IV./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 710880
MSN: D5+AF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pepinusfortstraat, Glabbeek, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Düsseldorf airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:37 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie) against RAF Bomber Command incursions in France.

The 31 year-old Kommandeur of IV./NJG 3, Hauptmann Franz Buschmann, perished together with his Bordfunker Uffz. Hinrich Schmalfeldt, in a 239 Squadron Mosquito attack near Brussels. Uffz. Heinrich Bode, the crew’s Bordschütze, managed to bale out injured, and noted in his Flugbuch: “Were subjected to gunfire from British Mosquito from behind and above, on left-hand side. Left wing burned immediately. Pilot and Bordfunker dead, got injured myself. Baled out at 3.800 metres. I had two good comrades!”

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/junkers-ju-88-710880-bij-bunsbeek
Google Maps
NVM (NJG3_IV_036); VDK