Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 620172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243898

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1944
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:11./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 620172
MSN: 4R+HS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Obermehnen, Lübbecke, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed due to bad weather, the crew all being killed:

Flugzeugführer / Leutnant Horst Rüdiger Blume
Bordfunker / Unteroffizier Waldemar Schultz
Bordfunker / Obergefreiter Siegfried Kautz
Bordschütze / Unteroffizier Rudolf Wilhelm

Blume had 3 confirmed victories on his name and served with 8./NJG 2 based at Gilze-Rijen & Volkel during the autumn of 1943 until at least summer 1944.

Sources:

NVM (Michael Balss)
nachtjagd combat archive & luftwaffe officer career summaries
WASt Verlustmeldung