Accident Cessna T182T Skylane TC N707DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243901

Date:Friday 16 October 2020
Time:11:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T Skylane TC
Owner/operator:Prop Flying LLC
Registration: N707DA
MSN: T18208771
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AK1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Houma, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houma-Terrebonne Airport, LA (HUM/KHUM)
Destination airport:Brenham Municipal Airport, TX (11R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 16, 2020, about 1113 central daylight time, a Cessna T182T airplane, N707DA, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Houma, Louisiana. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was conducting a cross-country flight with one passenger on board. Air traffic control and automatic dependent surveillance broadcast data indicated that the airplane departed and flew a northwest heading and climbed through 1,500 ft mean sea level (msl). The airplane turned left to a southeast heading and continued to climb through 1,700 ft before it started to descend. The last recorded location was about 1.86 miles from the accident site at an altitude of about 825 ft msl.

The airplane impacted marshy terrain about 7 miles southwest of the departure airport. Ground scars at the accident site illustrated a straight path and were consistent with wings-level attitude at the time of impact. The ground scar continued for about 40 yards from the initial impact point towards and through a line of trees. The main wreckage came to rest on the opposite side of the trees and included the empennage, fuselage, and both wings. Damage to the airplane was consistent with a high energy impact.

A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Investigators were unable to determine the reason for the descent into terrain with the available information.

Probable Cause: Impact with terrain for reasons that could not be determined with the available information

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dailycomet.com/story/news/2020/10/16/small-plane-crashes-terrebonne-parish-marsh/3682816001/
https://eu.houmatoday.com/story/news/2020/10/16/small-plane-crashes-terrebonne-parish-marsh/3682816001/

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N707DA
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/3669072-d83dcdc7690d197efcb8376bbe919ac94af8998b/aircrafttype/T182
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N707DA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/60078_1595854583.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB