Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N777CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243902

Date:Friday 16 October 2020
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Wild Goose Airways
Registration: N777CP
MSN: 3429
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:12582 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250 C20-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Swamp Wilderness Preserve, Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plant City, FL
Destination airport:Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the pilot heard a binding sound and felt a reduction in engine power. The low rotor rpm aural alarm then sounded, and he initiated an autorotation to swampy terrain. The helicopter came to rest amongst pine trees and undergrowth. The tailboom was impact-separated and the main rotors were fractured about midspan.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper torquing of the “B” nut at the fuel control unit, which led to a total loss of engine power and subsequent autorotation that resulted in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA023

Location