Accident Robinson R44 Raven N500DL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243903

Date:Friday 16 October 2020
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven
Owner/operator:Spring Mountain Raceway LLC
Registration: N500DL
MSN: 1178
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:2406 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Mountain Motor Resort and Country Club, Pahrump, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pahrump, NV
Destination airport:Pahrump, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he maneuvered the helicopter to a low and slow hover over a recreational lake. The helicopter was facing into the sun, and the sun's reflection off the water produced a 'significant glare.' The pilot lost his visual orientation with the water and sky, and when he realized that he was too low and saw water on the nose bubble, he attempted to increase collective, to increase altitude but was unable to do so. The pilot turned the helicopter on its side to stop the main rotor blades. The helicopter subsequently collided with the water and sank. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main and tail rotor drive systems. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter which would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control while hovering low over a body a water while facing into the sun, which resulted in a loss of visual reference and subsequent impact with the lake surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA021
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N500DL

Location