Accident Mil Mi-17-1V ANX-2220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243904

Date:Friday 16 October 2020
Time:09:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17-1V
Owner/operator:Mexican Navy
Registration: ANX-2220
MSN: 96612
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Villahermosa-Capitan Carlos Perez Airport (VSA/MMVA) -   Mexico
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villahermosa-Capitan Carlos Perez Airport (VSA/MMVA)
Destination airport:Villahermosa-Capitan Carlos Perez Airport (VSA/MMVA)
Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing at Villahermosa-Capitan Carlos Perez Airport (VSA/MMVA), a helicopter belonging to the Mexican Navy, suffered an accident in which the tail boom was severed, leaving at least three people with multiple minor injuries.
A parket aircraft, XA-PER, sustained damage after being struck by debris.

CAUSE:
Multiple impacts to the aircraft XA-PER; which was parked with the left wing extending into the taxiway of the general aviation apron; by fragments ejected from the main rotor blades of the ANX2220 when impacting against an unmarked lighting pole; located outside the operational boundary; when the military helicopter rolled over the two operational boundary lines of the apron and the helicopter was also involved in the crash when it hit a non beaconed lighting pole located outside the apron operational boundary.

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.
Villa hermosa Tabasco International Airport
A. Assignment of a parking space that did not comply with the dimensions required by the aircraft registration XA-PER, tolerating that it remained improperly parked and obstructing a general aviation apron taxiway.
B. Failure to mark the metal lighting poles located outside the two operational boundary lines of the general aviation apron.
C. Inadequate criteria to manage the hazard (improperly parked aircraft invading the taxiway of the general aviation apron) by placing two marker cones to delimit the XA-PER parking area.
D. Failure to physically or administratively close the general aviation taxiway, which was at half capacity, due to the obstruction of the left wing of the XA-PER aircraft.
E. Inadequate and incomplete operating rules to increase operational safety on the general aviation apron.
ANX2220 Crew
A Inadequate decision to continue taxiing on an obstructed general aviation apron access road and divert their movement over the two operational boundary lines of the general aviation apron.
the general aviation apron.
B. Using the two operational boundary lines as a general aviation apron taxi axis on two occasions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gob.mx/semar/prensa/la-secretaria-de-marina-armada-de-mexico-informa-sobre-accidente-aereo-ocurrido-esta-manana-en-el-aeropuerto-internacional-de-villa-hermosa-tabasco-16-10?idiom=es
https://www.webinfomil.com/2020/10/helicoptero-mi-17-de-la-armada-de.html
http://www.masnoticias.mx/helicoptero-de-la-armada-de-mexico-se-desploma-en-aeropuerto-de-villahermosa/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SFx-KiURdn4

https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/1173792/anx-2220-mexico-navy-mil-mi-17-1v/ (photo)