Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F N15608,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243907

Date:Friday 16 October 2020
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F
Owner/operator:Fluid Process Automated LLC
Registration: N15608
MSN: 28-7345112
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3915 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebring, Mahoning County, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warren, OH (62D)
Destination airport:Beloit, OH (K3G6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he did not adequately verify the required fuel was onboard during the preflight inspection. After completing a local flight, while on approach for landing, the engine lost total power and the pilot made a forced landing that resulted in damage to the fuselage, right wing leading edge, and both ailerons. He initially assumed the cause of the engine power loss was carburetor icing. A postaccident examination revealed the fuel tanks were intact and empty. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. He added that the airplane had not been refueled after a previous flight as he had assumed and attributed his oversight during the preflight inspection to complacency and rushing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and inflight planning that resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA020

Location