This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-SEP-2020 |
Time: | 09:15 |
Type: |  Diamond DA20-A1 Katana |
Owner/operator: | Centro de Estudios Superiores de la Aviación (CESDA) |
Registration: | EC-IIS |
C/n / msn: | 10116 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Reus Airport (LERS) -
Spain
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Reus Airport (REU/LERS) |
Destination airport: | Reus Airport (REU/LERS) |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Narrative:The DA-20-A1, registration EC-IIS, took off around 08:30 hours (Local Time) from runway 25 at Reus airport (LERS - Tarragona), with a student pilot as the only occupant on board, to carry out a local flight of one hour's duration, consisting of the practice of taking off and landing at that airport.
After about 30 minutes of flight and after having made three takes offs, the pilot reported that he had problems with the engine and that he was reaching the base section of the airfield traffic circuit.
Authorized to land on runway 25, he reported shortly after that his engine had stopped and he was not reaching the runway; he collided with the airport's fence and landed near the approach lights, at around 09:15 hours. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft suffered significant damage.
Sources:
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2020/a-039-2020 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/54167_1258280773.jpg (photo)
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 Jul 2008 |
EC-IIS |
CESDA - Centre de Estudis Superiors de la Aviació |
0 |
Vilafranca del Penedčs, Catalunya |
 |
sub |