Accident Embraer EMB-720D Minuano (Piper PA-32) PT-RPU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243916

Date:Friday 16 October 2020
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-720D Minuano (Piper PA-32)
Owner/operator:Ortiz Aerotáxi
Registration: PT-RPU
MSN: 720168
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muru, Feijó, Acre -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muru, Feijó, AC
Destination airport:Jordão, AC (SJOD)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on an improvised runway in the Muru community, Acre. When taking off later, a cow crossed the runway and the aircraft hit it. The aircraft broke in two pieces and came to rest a few meters from the runway.
The two occupants escaped without serious injuries and the cow died.

Contributing Factors
- Flight planning - contributed;
- Presence of fauna (non-bird) - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2020/10/aviao-se-parte-ao-meio-apos-colidir.html
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PT-RPU&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=
https://www.airlive.net/an-embraer-emb-720d-struck-a-cow-during-an-attempted-takeoff-in-brazil/

http://www.jakafotografia.com.br/admin/upload/PT-RPU_28MAR11_LOGO.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 2017 PT-RPU Private 0 Boca do Acre, AM sub
Engine failure

Media: