Accident Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U2 420670,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243918

Date:Thursday 6 July 1944
Time:night
Type:Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U2
Owner/operator:6./KG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 420670
MSN: 9K+CP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:- -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:airfield in the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft fell foul of a Mosquito night fighter from 264 or 604 Squadron RAF.

The Bordfunker was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
absa39-45.asso.fr; RT-Liste (NVM)