Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk LV-MOM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243921

Date:Saturday 17 October 2020
Time:c. 15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Flying Time SRL
Registration: LV-MOM
MSN: 38-79A0301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Timbúes (Santa Fe) -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Investigators from Rosario deployed after incident at Timbúes (Santa Fe). Pilot stated the plane lost power and they landed on a field, with no injuries nor damages to the training plane.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTargentina/status/1317488626377363457
https://www.infofunes.com.ar/noticias/avioneta-perdio-potencia-en-un-motor-y-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-un-campo?fbclid=IwAR3ZAHbTY8sCAHEEPsvrp4ExFHQPNUbbhfnHlcl8Zb58TeFaX4UkNT7HBsE
https://escuelaflying.com.ar/nuestra-flota/