Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N31136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243930

Date:Sunday 18 October 2020
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Midwestern Helicopter, LLC
Registration: N31136
MSN: 14388
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:Lycoming Engines HIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington Island Airport (2P2), WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, WI
Destination airport:Ephraim, WI (3D2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while moving over a slight incline at a hover in preparation for the takeoff, a gust of wind caused the helicopter to weathervane, inadvertently contact the ground, and initiate a rolling motion. Although the proper response was to lower the collective in this situation, the pilot's immediate reaction was to increase the collective, which exacerbated the dynamic rollover sequence. The helicopter continued the rolling motion and came to rest on its right side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor system, the fuselage, and the tail rotor system. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral control during a hover and improper recovery action after the helicopter contacted the ground, which resulted in a dynamic rollover sequence and an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA021
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=31136

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N31136/history/20201018/1652Z/3D2/2P2

Location