Accident Vogt Lo-100 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243936

Date:Thursday 17 June 1999
Time:
Type:Vogt Lo-100
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Degerfeld -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aerobatics, a fitting broke the rudder port of the glider. In the subsequent landing a wing got contact with the ground due to bank. The aircraft turned, and it came to the break of the vertical tail.

Sources:

BFU 3X117-0/99