Accident Cessna F152 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243955

Date:Monday 14 June 1999
Time:19:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schwäbisch Hall -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a training flight (solo flight under supervision) The aircraft came in the final approach to landing too short, sitting up in a field of grain before the runway. It emerged damage to the nose gear, the engine and the propeller.

Sources:

BFU 3X113-0/99