Accident Grob G103C Twin III ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243960

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1999
Time:18:27
Type:Grob G103C Twin III
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spiesen-Elversberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a vain attempt to extend the auxiliary drive led The pilot landing out by on a grassy area. Here, a Fahrwerksrad in soft soil stuck, and there was a rotation around the vertical axis, the hull was damaged In The. Glider badly damaged with auxiliary drive

Sources:

BFU 3X179-0/99