Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4-B ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243965

Date:Monday 1 November 1999
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4-B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blaubeuren -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After lifting the glider took the wind start up a large angle of attack. Then the flow tore off the left wing and the glider was ground contact with the wing.

Sources:

BFU 3X272-0/99