Accident Piper PA-32 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243969

Date:Saturday 1 May 1999
Time:12:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oldenburg-Hatten -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After starting on a flight to Oldenburg-Hatten, the electrical system of the aircraft failed. Before the landing, the landing gear was lowered with the emergency procedures. Before hitting buckled The left main landing gear as it was not locked, a. The aircraft slid on the left face about 100 meters and then came up with a 45ø rotation for shutting aircraft was badly damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X058-0/99