Accident Schleicher ASW19 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243982

Date:Friday 21 May 1999
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW19
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Egestorf -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an external landing in a crop field, the left wing of the glider got contact with the grain. Here, the aircraft turned around the vertical axis and came to an abrupt halt. The fuselage of the glider was turned off. The glider leader was not injured. Glider badly damaged

Sources:

BFU 3X083-0/99