Accident SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243996

Date:Friday 13 August 1999
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neuhausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field the wings of the sailplane touched the ground. The aircraft turned around 80o to the right, with the hull, the there was still 2-3 meters high, hard bounced on the floor and was badly damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X210-0/99