Accident Bill (Willy) Andiel Little Tinny 10-1797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244

Date:Monday 9 June 1997
Time:15:00
Type:Bill (Willy) Andiel Little Tinny
Owner/operator:
Registration: 10-1797
MSN: 10-1797
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2km W Armidale, Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Armidale, NSW
Destination airport:Armidale, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported seeing a light aircraft in a near vertical nose-down spiral descent. The descent continued until the aircraft disappeared from view behind trees on nearby rising ground. Some time later searchers found the wreckage of a light aircraft in a fenced paddock approximately three kilometres west of the local airport.

The initial investigation confirmed that the aircraft had impacted the ground while descending near vertically nose down. The two position mechanical flaps were found to be selected to the landing position. All flight controls and actuating systems were identified in the wreckage. The evidence shows the engine was developing power at impact.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/aair199701890/