Incident Socata MS893E Rallye Commodore 180GT F-BXDD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24401

Date:Monday 18 August 1997
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata MS893E Rallye Commodore 180GT
Owner/operator:AMD SaRL
Registration: F-BXDD
MSN: 12577
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berck-sur-Mer Aerodrome, Berck-sur-Mer, Pas-de-Calais -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Berck-sur-Mer Aerodrome (LFAM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-08-1997 when crashed (loss of control) whilst attempting to pick up a banner for a banner towing exercise. According to the following rough translation of the official BEA France accident report (see link #1 for original French text):

"When the latching operation of a streamer the aircraft has too low. The grapple hits the ground, bounces and passes over the elevator thereby wrapping the rope around it. The banner is still hanging. When it begins to unfold, it causes the positioning of the rudder full dive. The aircraft struck the ground at an angle of 60 °.

Using stakes of 2.90 m to support the banner and a chord length of 4.5 m for fixing the grapple impose a low passage for the hanging of the banner. This bass presentation promotes the bonding of the ground by the grapple.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-dd970818/htm/f-dd970818.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-dd970818/pdf/f-dd970818.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=13AE3574D87860060A5B8DE9DCAEE6A6

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1997 F-BXDD AMD SaRL 0 Guérin, Lot-et-Garonne min