Serious incident Cameron A-210 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244026

Date:Sunday 2 May 1999
Time:20:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-210
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Höchst -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing the balloon fell through unexpectedly. The balloon basket came m high treetops in about 12 and initially remained hanging there. After the balloon envelope had settled over the trees, The basket was slow and jerky to the ground. The passengers were able to leave the basket near the ground unharmed. hot air balloon

Sources:

BFU 7X004-0/99