Accident Grob G103C Twin III ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244029

Date:Thursday 19 August 1999
Time:18:00
Type:Grob G103C Twin III
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Antersberg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing the glider came too far and got the wings due banked contact with tall grass.

Sources:

BFU 3X213-0/99