Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4-A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244043

Date:Friday 30 July 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4-A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flensburg-Schäf. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing the glider was set down hard. It emerged damage to the landing gear.

Sources:

BFU 3X203-0/99