Accident Ultrasport 496 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244059

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1999
Time:17:00
Type:Ultrasport 496
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillerse -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a test flight, there was a drop in performance of the engine. In the subsequent emergency landing The ultralight helicopter was set down hard and damaged heavily.

Sources:

BFU 3X157-0/99