Accident Piper PA-18 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244070

Date:Sunday 29 August 1999
Time:17:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Faßberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During taxiing after landing, the aircraft was the brakes so suddenly that the propeller hit the ground. When falling back on the tail, the tail wheel The hull was damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X230-0/99