Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244078

Date:Wednesday 31 March 1999
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aosta -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the towing aircraft starts to a gliding in Aosta (Italy) The extension of a brake flap was observed on the glider. The launch was canceled. The glider crashed in an industrial area. The pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

BFU: 4X007-0/99