Accident Schleicher ASK21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244083

Date:Sunday 4 July 1999
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Halver -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the wind-offs occurred in about 70 meters height probably due rope should break at a start interruption. The instructor decided to a straight ahead landing using the side gliding. It was a hard landing, In The two occupants were injured. Glider badly damaged

Sources:

BFU 3X141-0/99