Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244084

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1999
Time:14:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Großrückerswalde -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During winch launch The glider came in about 30 meters above sea level in an uncontrolled attitude. Upon impact on the ground, the aircraft was severely damaged and the glider seriously injured.

Sources:

BFU 3X178-0/99