Wirestrike Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS3-A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244103

Date:Saturday 1 May 1999
Time:16:15
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3-A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ortenberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In a cross-country flight The glider was caught in a strong thunderstorm. The aircraft collided with a power line three cables. In several localities due to the damage to the power line for about 2 hours fell off power.

Sources:

BFU 3X046-0/99