Accident Piper PA-28-181 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244114

Date:Saturday 28 August 1999
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Korbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In a forced landing, the plane was in the final approach to short. In the attempt of the pilot durchzustarten, bounced the nose wheel at the beginning of the runway against a bottom edge and stopped. In the subsequent landing further damage caused to the main landing gear, the fuselage on the wings, on the cowling and the propeller. Aircraft severely damaged

Sources:

BFU 3X229-0/99