Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4-B ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244115

Date:Sunday 28 March 1999
Time:15:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4-B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamburg-Boberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In a hard landing of the glider cracks emerged in the lower trunk area. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

BFU 3X024-0/99